Simultaneous measurement of visible and far infrared light with optical modulating MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahata Tomoyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (80529652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 画像 / 長波長赤外 / 光変調器 / キャリブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the principle verification of simultaneous measurement of visible light and long wavelength infrared (LWIR) light, and showed that even a detector sensitive to both visible and LWIR light can measure them independently by dual optical modulation, in which visible and LWIR light are modulated at separate frequencies. We also showed how to reduce the noise level by taking into account the complex impedance of the piezoresistive device at high frequencies. Furthermore, as necessary elemental technologies for simultaneous visible and LWIR measurements, we showed how to verify the coaxiality of visible and LWIR images and a design of a thermally active calibration board for visible and LWIR calibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトやモノの移動を支援するシステムとしてパーソナルモビリティや配送ロボットなどの自律移動ロボットの研究開発が盛んに行われており、その実用化のためには生活空間に多数存在するガラスを確実に検出できること重要な課題となっている。これまでの研究により可視・LWIR同軸カメラによってガラスの検出が可能であることが示されてきた。本研究の成果は可視・LWIR同軸カメラを従来よりも格段に小型化して移動ロボットに容易に搭載することや、同軸性の保証や安定したキャリブレーションを提供することにつながるものであり、自律移動ロボットの安全性の向上に資すると考えられる。