Development of a new control strategy of a multilegged robot for high maneuverability using bifurcation structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Shinya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60432366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多脚ロボット / ホップ分岐 / ピッチフォーク分岐 / 旋回 / 機動性 / 高機動性 / 分岐 / ムカデ / 多脚ロボ ット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-legged robots have many contact legs being constrained on the ground to support the body, which impedes maneuverability. Maneuverable locomotion for multi-legged robots remains challenging. In this research project, we clarified that the straight walk of a multi-legged robot becomes unstable through a pitchfork bifurcation by changing the body axis flexibility and it transitions into a curved walk. We developed a locomotion control system based on the straight walk instability and kinematic characteristics induced by the pitchfork bifurcation and achieved maneuverable and autonomous locomotion of the multi-legged robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脚ロボットの制御においては、一般的に安定性の確保を重視する。本研究では、むしろ不安定性を積極的に利用することで、多脚ロボットの機動性を向上させた。すなわち、多脚ロボットの持つ力学特性が、機動性という運動性能と結びついた。脚ロボットの歩行とは、ロボットの機構力学系と制御系、そして環境との相互作用の結果として実現される力学現象である。この力学特性を明確にした上で、その特性を利用する制御系を構築することが重要である。このような考え方や方法は脚ロボットに留まらず、様々に応用できると期待される。