Research on magnetic field leakage cancellation in the ubiquitous energy society created by magnetic field resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Imura Takehiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 准教授 (30596193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワイヤレス電力伝送 / 磁界共振結合 / 漏洩磁界抑制 / センシング / 漏洩磁界 / キャンセル / ノイズキャンセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have conducted a comprehensive research on wireless power transmission by magnetic resonance with emphasis on cancellation technology. The main research results are leakage field suppression, cross-coupling cancellation technology, and metal particle detection.
For the leakage field suppression, which is the main subject of this project, we demonstrated a compact design that makes effective use of ferrite as an extension of the concept of near field suppression, and a method that is completely different from the concept of near field suppression. We also extended the existing cross-coupling canceling technology. From the viewpoint of safety, it was necessary to expand the existing technological field, and we also conducted research and development on the detection of metallic foreign objects in the air as an application of sensing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトのメイン課題である遠方磁界抑制に関しては近傍磁界抑制と異なる概念である事を明確に示すことができた。この遠方磁界抑制特有のキャンセリング技術は多数の実装方法がありそれら含めて特許出願済である。クロスカップリングキャンセル技術は、漏洩磁界抑制の時に頻発するメインコイルとキャンセルコイルのクロスカップリングキャンセル技術への適応だけで無く、例えば、走行中ワイヤレス充電を想定した場合、送電側コイルの敷設率向上などの発展が期待される技術である。送電コイルから少し離れた位置における金属異物の検出技術の研究開発によって一定の理論を提示した上で限界の見極めを行なう事が出来た。