Development of Environment-friendly Electrical Power Equipment Using Nanocapsule Composite Insulating Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurimoto Muneaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70580546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 誘電率 / 電気絶縁材料 / 電気エネルギー工学 / 絶縁材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2010, before the start of this research project, the principal investigator successfully developed a new kind of electrical insulating material - a nanocapsule composite insulating material. This material is a compound of nanocapsules, which are nanosized-structure particles encapsulating gas, and polymers, and it demonstrates low permittivity characteristics. In this research project, the investigator further clarified its dielectric breakdown strength and undertook foundational research to explore the potential applicability of this nanocapsule composite insulating material to electrical power equipment. Moreover, the investigator developed a three-dimensional electric field analysis model in which nanocapsules are randomly distributed and oriented within the resin. Through analyzing the discharge initiation electric field of the nanocapsules, it was demonstrated that these nanocapsules do not serve as defects that decrease the dielectric breakdown strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室効果ガスの一つであるSF6の使用量を減らすために、世界中の電力機器メーカは、SF6ガス使用量を減らしたコンパクト電力機器の開発を進めている。しかしながら、従来材料を用いたコンパクト設計には限界がある。この問題を解決するために、ナノカプセルコンポジット絶縁材料を新規開発し、これを用いて、ガス絶縁開閉装置を小型化できる可能性と、電力ケーブルの送電損失をも低減する可能性があることを示したことに意義がある。
さらにナノカプセルを用いて、原理上放電を形成しにくいナノサイズ空孔のみを導入することで、空孔の持つ低誘電性を積極的に電力用絶縁材料に利用する研究を行ったことにも学術的意義がある。