Fundamental research on germanium-tin narrow wires for high-speed/low-power MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Masashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40715439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲルマニウムスズ / 結晶成長 / n型ドーピング / MOSFET / 偏析溶融成長 / その場観察 / IV族混晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, toward the creation of metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors (MOSFETs) using germanium-tin narrow wires, basic technologies required for the device fabrication were investigated: (1) Crystal growth of germanium-tin narrow wires on Si wafers covered with an insulating film and its evaluation of the electronic properties, (2) Heavy n-type doping, and (3) Demonstrations of device fabrications such as MOSFETs and thermoelectric generators. Through the research, we have obtained dependences of the Sn content and solidification rate on the electronic and thermophysical properties of the germanium-tin binary alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゲルマニウムスズの基礎的な電子物性や熱物性を明らかにしたことに加え、ゲルマニウム系で困難とされてきた高濃度n型ドーピング手法の開発を行った。これらは、他の半導体デバイス(熱電素子や光学素子など)への応用が可能である。加えて、本研究がターゲットとするゲルマニウムスズは、デバイス応用、集積化の観点から最も有力視されているIV族元素で構成されているため、シリコン大規模集積回路などへの産業応用上の基盤になりうると期待できる。