Elucidation of AC-spin-current dynamics by time-resolved X-FMR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohkochi Takuo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 主幹研究員 (00435596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ波共鳴 / 強磁性共鳴 / 光電子顕微鏡 / 時間分解計測 / イメージング / 磁気ダイナミクス / 放射光 / 時間分解測定 / 磁性 / スピン流 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this subject, the X-ray imaging system for investigating ferromagnetic resonance which has capabilities of “real-time”, “real-space” and “element-specific” analysis was developed, for the sake of developments in ultrahigh-speed and energy-saving telecommunicating magnetic devices. The tough challenge, development of a special sample holder designed to input microwaves in a narrow space just below an objective lens with high bias voltage of a photoemission electron microscope, was attained. Even though practical dynamic imaging under ferromagnetic resonance precession of the magnetic materials has not been demonstrated yet, guidelines for the extensive studies and applications have been collected through this subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、高速・省エネの新規磁気通信デバイスの開発を狙いとして、微細加工された磁性材料における磁化歳差運動の伝搬を「実時間で」「元素選択的に」とらえることを目指した研究開発を行った。これにより、構成元素に特徴的な運動状態を解析するとともに、実空間解析でしか分からない「欠陥による特性劣化を含めた解析」「微小領域の狙い撃ち解析」などもでき、理想系・単一材料系からの見解とのギャップを埋めた知見が得られる。本研究の成果を活かしてスピン運動のピンポイント計測「時間分解X-FMRイメージング法」を世界に先駆けて標準化し、グリーンデバイス開発を世界規模で加速させていきたい。