Establishment of innovative small light amount difference image sensor with linear response 100 million electron full well capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Rihito  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40581294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / センシングデバイス / 撮像素子 / 吸光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming for the establishment of a small light amount difference image sensor technology, in-pixel photo-charge integration capacitors with high capacitance density and low leakage current and signal readout method to accurately detect potential level of accumulated photo-charge were researched. A prototype chip developed in this research demonstrated a 190-1100nm wide spectral response, 24.3M photoelectron full well capacity and 71.3dB SNR. Using the frame averaging method, 80dB SNR real-time imaging is to be available, which accounts for over 100M photoelectron signal. In addition, using a none-destructive light absorption imaging with the developed image sensor, two-dimensional concentration images of sub-ppm order concentration ozonated water, acetone gas, process gas for semiconductor equipment, and glucose were visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2次元画素アレイを有するイメージセンサにおいてこれまで取り組まれていなかった強い光の中から微小な光量差を検出する機能実現に挑戦し、70dBを超えるSNRといったこれまでにない撮像性能を実証した。その結果、今まで見えなかった無色透明な液体、ガスの微量な2次元濃度分布の可視化・濃度計量を可能とする高精度な2次元吸光イメージングを実証し、医療、食品、農業、環境分野での活用が大いに期待される。本研究の成果はX線センサ等の高飽和性能が要されるイメージセンサの性能を飛躍的に向上させることが出来る。これらは新しい計測技術の創出や新たな学理の発見、新規産業創出の貢献に資する。