New magnetic properties and a creation of next generation devices using Fe doped InAs/GaSb heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Le Duc Anh  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50783594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFe系強磁性半導体 / 室温強磁性 / スピンバルブ効果 / 近接磁気抵抗効果 / 奇関数磁気抵抗効果 / スピン三重項超伝導 / デルタドーピング / スピントランジスタ / スピントロニクス / 強磁性半導体 / 非相反伝導現象 / 量子情報デバイス / 磁気異方性 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 磁気近接効果 / 量子情報 / スピンデバイス / スピントランジスター / Feドープ強磁性半導体 / 室温強磁性半導体 / 低温分子線エピタキシー / 強磁性共鳴 / 磁気トランジスタ / スピンポンピング / スピン電界効果トランジスタ / スピン注入 / 半導体ヘテロ接合 / 分子線エピタキシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigate magnetic properties and device applications of Fe-based ferromagnetic semiconductors (FMSs). We successfully grew both p-type and n-type FMS with high Curie temperature (TC), which show an unprecedented tendency of higher TC in materials with narrower band gap. We elucidated the mechanisms of the strong ferromagnetism, band structures, and magnetic anisotropy in these Fe-based FMSs, from which we proposed a new design methodology towards high-TC FMSs. Furthermore, in several Fe doped GaSb/InAs heterostructures, we realized a spin-valve effect, and completely new phenomena such as giant proximity magnetoresistance and odd-parity magnetoresistance, which is crucial for device applications. With all of these virtues, our research has significantly advanced the field of spintronics. Last but not least, we realized a spin-triplet superconductivity in (In,Fe)As, which would pave a way towards a new hybrid research field of superconducting spintronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はFe系強磁性半導体(FMS)で本来のFMSの問題をすべて克服しただけでなく、多くの固定観念を覆す結果も次々と発見した。特に大事な結果は高TCのFMS材料の実現に成功し、その強磁性発現機構及び材料設計指針を色々明らかになった。また本研究で初めて観測できた新しい磁気抵抗効果はどれも新規性と応用性が高い。このように本研究が半導体磁性全般を理論上と応用上の両側面で大きく前進させたと言える。更に、強磁性体と超伝導体を融合した新しい分野にパラダイムシフトすることも期待できる。半導体に「スピン」と「超伝導」を組み込むことより、今後求められる低消費電力や新機能を持つデバイスの創製に大きく貢献できる。