spin torque operation for antiferromagnetic spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Takahiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50643326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords反強磁性体 / スピントロニクス / テラヘルツ / スピン流 / 高周波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antiferromagnets have multiple magnetic sublattices and the magnetic moments on the sublattices are compensated by each other. Negligible net magnetization and small magnetic susceptibility of antiferromagnets were considered useless in spintronics. However, the present research found the possibility of the spin torque manipulation of the antiferromagnetic magnetic moment and the electrical reading of the direction of the magnetic moment. Based on the findings, non-volatile spin-torque operated antiferromagnetic memory devices were demonstrated. The achievement of this research strongly suggests that antiferromagnets can be novel and useful materials in spintronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでスピントロニクスにおいて役に立たない材料であると考えられてきた反強磁性体について、実験結果を基にその有効性を示し、具体的な反強磁性スピンデバイスの実証を行った。反強磁性体には、これまで一般的に用いられてきた強磁性体にはない特性が多くある。例えば、反強磁性体の共鳴周波数はテラヘルツ付近にあるため、超高速スピンデバイスの実現も可能になる。よって反強磁性体は超高速・大容量通信などが求められる将来のエレクトロニクス産業にとって重要な材料であり、本成果はその可能性を初めて示した点で意義がある。