CMOS compatible chemical sensors based on control of surface reaction on metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tsunaki  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (60724838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属酸化物半導体 / 分子センサ / 単結晶金属酸化物ナノワイヤ / 界面抵抗 / 金属酸化物 / CMOS / シリコンナノワイヤ / センサ / 金属酸化物ナノワイヤ / シリコンCMOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated fundamental challenges of chemical sensors based on nanoscale metal oxides, which are promising devices to electrically discriminate volatile molecules in ambient. Long-term stability of nanoscale metal oxide device properties, which is one of the most important requirements of these sensors, was intensively investigated via fabricating/evaluating metal oxide nanowire devices. By controlling surface or interface properties of the nanoscale metal oxides, the long-term stability of the electrical properties and sensor response of metal oxide nanowire devices were significantly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,これまで病院で検査を行う必要があった健康状態のモニタリングをスマートフォン等に搭載されたSoC(ICチップ)で実現する基盤技術の確立につながり,今後ますますIoT(Internet of Things)化に向かう社会に与えるインパクトはきわめて大きい.また,本研究で開発したデバイス性能の長期安定化手法は,センサに限らず多様な機能物性を有する金属酸化物の幅広い応用展開に有用な知見である.