Study on terahertz phased array based on photo induced mode modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Monnai Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (90726770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 変調器 / 導波路 / ビームステアリング / テラヘルツ / 移相器 / スマートセンサ情報システム / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / フェーズドアレイ / 先端的通信 / 計測工学 / 変調 / 位相 / 光誘起キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a terahertz complex modulator based on photo induced carriers, which is applicable to constructing terahertz phase arrays. Specifically, we analyzed the complex modulation effect involved by the photo excitation on a high-resistivity silicon substrate in a TE mode waveguide and confirmed agreement with the experimental results. We also confirmed trade-off between the amount of the phase shift and transmission loss. The transmission loss becomes 0.5 dB/mW for a sample of 10 mm long and the phase shift reaches 44 degree when irradiating 30.6 mW, both at 300 GHz. Moreover, we also proposed a novel method of modulating the effective index inside a TE mode waveguide by slightly tilting the plate. Experiment demonstrates that the beam trajectory can be deflected inside the waveguide, which is useful for terahertz beam steering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電波と光波の中間の周波数帯に位置するテラヘルツ波は次世代の高速無線通信や無線計測における利活用が期待されている。その際、電波領域のフェーズドアレイのように、指向性の高いビームを自在に形成・走査することが重要となり、そのためには波の位相を制御する複素変調器の実現が不可欠である。しかし、テラヘルツ帯ではそれに適した材料が現時点で存在せず、実現困難である。そこで本研究では、新たに高抵抗シリコン中の光誘起キャリアを用いて導波モードの境界条件を変調する方法を提案し、その基本的な特性を明らかにした。さらに、同じTEモード導波路中の導波路に勾配を与えて等価屈折率分布を変調する方法も提案し、原理実証を行った。