Development of Fiber-Optic High-Speed Distributed Sensors Based on Brillouin Spectral Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yosuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30630818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / ブリルアン散乱 / 非線形光学 / 防災技術 / 分布計測 / プラスチック / 相関領域反射計 / 高速化 / プラスチック光ファイバ / 計測システム / 偏波 / 変調 / 歪・温度分布センサ / 特殊光ファイバ / ポリマー光ファイバ / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop smart materials and structures, we have drastically improved the performance of distributed optical fiber sensors based on Brillouin scattering, called Brillouin optical correlation-domain reflectometry (BOCDR). Our achievements include (1) extended strain dynamic range of high-speed BOCDR, (2) enhanced sensitivity and stability by polarization manipulation, (3) system miniaturization and cost reduction by various optimizations, and (4) clarification of Brillouin scattering properties in plastic optical fibers (POFs) and POF-based BOCDR operation with the world-highest sampling rate. We have also demonstrated high-sensitivity magnetic field sensing using "fused" POFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブリルアン散乱を用いた分布型光ファイバセンサは、世界中で多種多様な研究が進められている。その中で、本研究により我々が性能向上を進めた技術は、手法を問わず、片端光入射での動作とリアルタイム動作および高空間分解能を同時に実現した世界で唯一の技術であり、学術的意義は大きい。また、本成果は、学術界だけではなく、構造物の健全性診断に興味をもつ環境・建築・土木分野の企業や、防災・減災を大きな課題と目する政府にもインパクトを与え得る。人類の生活の安全性向上への寄与につながるものと考えられ、社会的意義も大きい。