Development of environmental deterioration prediction system for concrete structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Fuminori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70707786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords飛来塩分 / 塩害 / 到達塩分量 / 表面塩分量 / 環境作用 / 劣化予測 / 維持管理 / 数値シミュレーション / 風洞実験 / 自然環境 / コンクリート構造物 / 劣化予測モデル / 自然環境作用 / 風洞 / 気象モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sea salt spray, which is transported by wind action to the surface of structures, harms long-term durability of the concrete structures. In this study, experiment of transportation and adhesion of sea salt spray and rainfall particles to surface of concrete structures was carried out. Numerical simulation for predicting the production and  transportation process of sea salt spray, based on wind and wave action, was also developed. In those results, the numerical scheme a numerical model that can treat generation and transportation of sea salt spray considering natural environmental conditions was developed. The distribution of amount of sea salt spray and rainfall on structures surface was quantified by experimental results. It was also shown that the adhesion amount of sea salt spray and rainfall to surface of structures can be estimated by the numerical simulation of sea salt spray and rainfall that was also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自然環境作用を統合した飛来塩分の数値シミュレーションを開発し、それが観測結果を再現できることを示している。さらに、自然環境作用を再現した模型実験から、自然環境作用と構造物表面の劣化促進物質量の関係を定量的に明らかにしている。この成果は、構造物の劣化予測解析の表面境界条件を高精度化することにより、これまで盛んに研究が進められてきたコンクリート内部の劣化促進物質の浸透過程および内部鉄筋の腐食量の予測精度を向上させるものである。将来的に、コンクリート構造物の劣化予測解析の高度化につながる研究成果である。