Effect of self-healing in concrete and an assessment technique based on corrosion resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawaai Keiyu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90725631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己治癒 / 鉄筋腐食抵抗性 / 好気性微生物 / カソード反応 / 酸素透過 / マクロセル腐食 / 自然電位 / ひび割れ補修 / 鉄筋腐食 / 電気化学特性 / カソード分極 / 溶存酸素濃度 / 自己治癒補修 / 漏水抑制 / バイオ複合材 / マイクロカプセル / 微生物代謝 / 溶存酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports on the enhancement of corrosion resistance owing to reduction of dissolved oxygen associated with microbial activity in pores formed in hardened concrete. When mixed in concrete, corrosion current density with respect to microcell and macrocell corrosion is clearly decreased after exposed to wet and dry cycles using tap water containing NaCl 3%. This could be explained by the fact that oxygen permeability is decreased owing to reduced availability of dissolved oxygen determined by cathodic polarization properties. This led to lowered half-cell potentials which indicates the possibility of reduced oxygen concentrations in pore solution in hardened concrete. In addition, the beneficial effect on the corrosion resistance is clearer in the case of specimens tested under saturated conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,コンクリート中の溶存酸素を低減させることで鉄筋腐食を抑制できる可能性が示された。本研究成果は,コンクリート中の溶存酸素濃度が電気化学的特性(鉄筋腐食,自然電位,分極特性)に与える影響に関する知見を整理した点において,学術的な価値があると判断される。また,本研究で示された新しい補修(自己治癒補修)の可能性は,インフラ構造物の長寿命化と維持管理業務の効率化を進める上で,広く利用される可能性があると考えられる。