On the emergence of decentralized urban and transport systems through co-evolution of social environment and actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Chikaraishi Makoto  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 准教授 (90585845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的相互作用 / 自律分散システム / 創発 / コモンズ設計原理 / 両面市場 / ライドシェア / 自律分散的な都市・交通システム / 社会的選好 / 共進化 / スラム / 中山間地域 / 集積 / 自立分散的な都市・交通システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a series of theoretical and empirical studies on the emergence of decentralized urban and transport systems through co-evolution of social environment and actions, such as the voluntary supply of transportation services in depopulated areas. As a result of research, we found that (1) social interaction models can be a strong basis for exploring the emergence of decentralized urban and transport systems. This is particularly true when the model is extended to deal with interactions that explicitly reflect decision making of multiple actors. On the other hand, the emergence of decentralized urban and transport systems may be influenced not only by actors’ decisions but also by the bundle of "constitutional choice rules", "collective choice rules", and "operational rules" surrounding them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市・交通システムは,公共主体が行う計画行為と,市場が価格を通じて行う需給調整に加え,住民や地域が自発的に行う種々のサービス供給に依存している.こういった自発的供給の重要性は,コミュニティのレジリエンス等の議論を通じて広く認識されつつあるものの,それを下支えする理論研究とその存在と影響を示す一連の実証分析が十分に行われてこなかった.このギャップを埋めるのが本研究の学術的・社会的意義と考える.