Exploiting sensitive aptasensor technologies for rapid on-site detection of infectious norovirus in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Masaaki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30777967)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 感染性 / アプタセンサー / 下水 / 電気化学 / アプタマー / バイオセンサー / 水環境 / 環境水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an electrochemical aptasensor for on-site detection of infectious norovirus in the environment was developed by optimizing the electrochemical measurement condition and identifying the measurement condition that enables sensitive norovirus detection. A standard curve with a good linear relationship between the electrochemical signal and murine norovirus concentration was obtained under the optimized measurement condition. Applicability of the electrochemical aptasensor technology to the detection of virus in treated wastewater was evaluated using murine norovirus as a model virus, which demonstrated a decrease of peak current depending on virus concentration. The results of this study indicated that our electrochemical aptasensor technology could detect norovius of as low as 1 virus/L in treated wastewater in combination with a virus concentration method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノロウイルスの感染リスクを抑制するためには、その存在を現場で迅速・高感度に検出し、許容レベル以上のノロウイルス汚染が認められた場合には即座に対策を講じる必要がある。本研究で開発した電気化学アプタセンサー技術は、アプタマー(人工機能性核酸)を検出対象に合わせて変更するだけで任意の病原ウイルスに適用可能であるため、今後、新型コロナウイルスを含むあらゆる病原ウイルスの検出技術に応用できる可能性がある。