In-situ monitoring of NOM fouling caused in porous membrane with the use of solid-state excitation emission matrix analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Hiroshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40515334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜ろ過 / 励起蛍光分光分析 / 固体測定 / In-situ分析 / 膜ファウリング / Natural organic matter / 蛍光分光分析 / 固体蛍光分析 / 膜分離 / 蛍光分光 / センサー / 非破壊分析 / フミン酸 / In-situ / 蛍光分光光度計 / MF/UF膜 / タンパク質 / ゲル化 / Natural Organic Matter / 光ファイバー / In-situモニタリング / In-situ観察 / ファウリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excitation emission matrix (EEM) is a method for discriminating the type of organic matter by detecting fluorescences emitted when an organic substance is irradiated with excitation light.
In this study, with the aim of applying EEM to the analysis of membrane foulant, (1) a database for peak positions of solid EEM analysis was constructed for samples recovered from various waters, and (2) a continuous monitoring test of membrane fouling was carried out using solid EEM. Despite being the same material, it was revealed that the peak positions were different in the liquid and solid samples.
Solid-state EEM revealed organic matter properties related to the progress of irreversible membrane fouling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、簡易かつ高感度に膜ファウリング(目詰まり)物質が定性できるようになった。これにより、これまで試行錯誤的に実施されてきた膜ろ過運転の最適化や薬品洗浄条件の選定などを実施できるようになるため、大幅に膜ろ過にかかる導入コストの低減に繋がるものと期待される。
また、本研究により構築したNOM(天然有機物)の固体EEMスペクトルデータベースにより、NOMの特性を簡単かつ非破壊で分析できるようになる。それにより、土壌の性質が簡単に分析できるようになる。