Collapse mechanism of steel moment frames with columns under high axial load subjected to bi-directional ground motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Ryota  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00624397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords柱材 / 局部座屈 / 高軸力比 / 載荷実験 / 数理モデル / 塑性変形性能 / 崩壊解析 / 地震応答 / 鋼柱部材 / 座屈性状 / 数値解析 / 履歴モデル / 終局耐震性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A facility for thermal power generation is one of the most important urban infrastructures. Steel structures are typically used for the facility. This kind of facilities necessary to support heavy masses such as a boiler, which in turn lead to high axial load of steel columns. This study presents the strength and ductility of the steel columns subjected to high axial load based on physical tests of members. A phenomenological fiber element was proposed to reproduce the local buckling-induced softening of those steel columns reasonably. The number of elements of the phenomenological fiber element was relatively less than that of the finite element analysis with shell elements. A numerical program for time history response analysis was developed using the phenomenological fiber element to assess the seismic performance of the facilities with heavy masses. The program was validated by a past shake table test of a 4-story steel moment frame including local buckling-induced softening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、これまで未解明であった、高い軸力が作用した鋼柱材の耐震性能が、一次元部材モデルにより分析し得ることが明らかとなった。本研究で構築した一次元部材モデルは、火力発電プラントのみならず、他形式の鋼構造骨組にも適用可能と考えられる。一次元部材モデルは、有限要素解析より相対的に少ない計算量で、有限要素解析と同等に鋼柱材の挙動が分析できた。本研究で提案した手法を用いることにより、要素数の多い立体鋼構造骨組を迅速に検証できるようになり、都市基盤上重要な施設の耐震安全性を向上させることが期待される。