Polarization Rotation: Designing and Realizing Large Piezoelectric Responses
Project/Area Number |
17H04952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hojo Hajime 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90611369)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 非鉛圧電体 / 分極回転 / マルチフェロイック / 圧電体 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ドメイン壁 / 強誘電体 / 薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to develop lead-free piezoelectric materials based on the "polarization rotation" mechanism. Enhanced piezoelectric responses were realized in BiFe1-xGaxO3 thin films by optimizing the orientation of the thin films so that the effect of "polarization rotation" can be effectively utilized. On the other hand, the coexistence of ferroelectric and weakly ferromagnetic orders was confirmed at room temperature in BiFe0.9Co0.1O3 thin film. Moreover, an out-of-plane magnetization reversal by polarization switching was demonstrated, which paves the way to low-power-consumption magnetic memories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非鉛圧電体であるBiFe1-xGaxO3薄膜について「分極回転」の効果を効果的に利用できるような配向制御をすることで、圧電特性を向上させることに成功した。分極回転という圧電体の材料設計指針を実証できた点で非常に重要な成果である。また、マルチフェロイック特性を有したBiFe0.9Co0.1O3薄膜については、室温での電場による磁化反転を実証できた。この成果により、電場により制御可能な省電力の磁気メモリ実現の路が拓かれたと考えている。