Project/Area Number |
17H04953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 複合材料 / 磁性材料 / イオン液体 / X線散乱測定 / 磁化率測定 / カーボンナノチューブ / 1次元構造 / 分子シミュレーション / 異常クーロン力空間 / 磁性イオン液体 / 異常クーロン相互作用 / 超イオン状態 / 強磁性材料 / ハイブリッドリバースモンテカルロ / 異常クーロン力場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to create hybrid materials of magnetic ionic liquids in carbon nanotubes, which show high magnetic response due to the unique 1 dimensional ordering of magnetic ions. For this purpose, we attempted following three studies; 1) The elucidation for the anomalous ionic liquid structure confined in carbon nanospaces. 2) The 1D order structure formation of ionic liquids in carbon nanotubes and understanding of the ordered structure. 3) Synthesis for the hybrid materials of magnetic ionic liquid in carbon nanotubes. In particular for 3), we succeeded to obtain the hybrid materials with crystal-like ordered structures, implying the possibility for the developments of the bland-new memory devises with ultra-high capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、カーボンナノチューブを含むナノカーボン細孔中でのイオン液体構造の特異性を明らかにした。具体的には、導電性を有するナノカーボン細孔中でイオン液体は、同種イオンが近接した超イオン状態を形成することを解明した。これはナノ空間を利用することで、お互いにクーロン斥力が働く磁性イオンを密に配列させ、結果として強磁性を示すナノカーボン複合材料を合成可能であることを強く支持する。さらに本研究では磁性イオン液体とカーボンナノチューブの複合材料が秩序構造を形成することを明らかにし、既存の磁気記憶デバイスを凌ぐ新規超高容量記憶デバイスの開発に向け大きく前進した。