Molecular understanding of abnormal arrangement of a collagen/apatite extracellular matrix orthogonal to osteoblast alignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsugaki Aira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (10592529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞配列 / 骨配向性 / 骨芽細胞 / 直交配向化 / 接着斑 / アパタイト / 直交配向 / 遺伝子 / 細胞配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is commonly accepted that ECM (extracellular matrix) orientation follows the cellular alignment; however, we demonstrated the abnormal arrangement of bone matrix orthogonal to osteoblast arrangement using a nanoscale grooved biomaterial surface. Notably, the discovery was associated with fibrillar adhesion formation along the nanogrooves. The comprehensive gene expression analysis revealed that the integrin clustering mediated by Tspan11 determines the alignment of bone matrix architecture orthogonal to cell alignment. Our findings offer new strategies to realize the ideal microstructure of bone tissue as well as provide molecular mechanisms for texture formation in biological systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の骨研究は骨量・骨密度回復を目的とし、骨配向性の概念すら存在しなかった。ましてや骨配向性制御の生体分子メカニズム、すなわち結晶レベルでの異方性を細胞がいかにして生み出すのか?という、骨研究のまさに真髄であり生体材料学の最重要研究課題に到達していないのが現状である。本研究では、研究代表者らが世界に先駆けて発見した「直交性」および「平行性」骨配向化について遺伝子レベルからその機序解明を達成しており、本成果に基づいて部位や種類に応じて様々な配向方向・配向度を示す骨の配向性を自由自在にコントロール可能となる、極めて独創性が高く、基礎・実用研究両面において意義深い研究課題である。