Multi-probe Characterization of Hydrogen, Dislocation, and Damage: towards unraveling hydrogen embrittlement mechanism of advanced high strength steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Motomichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20722705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素脆化 / 電子チャネリング / 水素可視化 / 損傷発達 / 鉄鋼材料 / 転位運動 / その場観察 / 耐水素鋼 / 銀デコレーション / 複相鋼 / 材料強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we were dedicated to develop the following three techniques: (1) development of hydrogen mapping technique, (2) statistical quantification of microstructural damage associated with hydrogen embrittlement, and (3) direct observation of hydrogen-dislocation interactions. Specifically, we could obtain the following achievements. For (1), we could develop spatially and kinetically resolved hydrogen mapping by using in situ silver decoration technique. For (2), the damage quantification analyses were coupled with vacancy density measurements. For (3), the dislocation-hydrogen interaction was successfully observed by in situ electron channeling contrast imaging (ECCI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、高強度鋼の遅れ破壊抑制や、水素エネルギー用インフラ構造材料開発のための指針構築に寄与する。今回開発した手法はいずれも特殊な装置を必要とするものではなく、また試験片形状や対象材料の自由度が大きい。つまり汎用的に利用される可能性が高い技術の構築に成功しているといえる。本研究にて示した解析法の詳細とともに、本手法を通して解明した先進高強度鋼の水素脆化機構も今後の耐水素鋼開発に役立つと考える。