Controlling deformation-induced martensitic transformation via lattice defect engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Kenta  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (30727061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属材料 / 格子欠陥 / マルテンサイト変態 / 中性子回折 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between the dislocation structures in the metastable parent phase and subsequent deformation-induced martensitic transformation (DIMT) was examined in several structural alloys, such as biomedical Co-Cr-Mo alloys, titanium alloys, and high entropy alloys. It was demonstrated that introducing parent phase’s dislocations accelerated or retarded the γ (fcc) → ε (hcp) DIMT, depending on the alloy composition. The obtained results are helpful for designing novel structual alloys with an enhanced combination of strength and ductility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において得られた成果は、力学特性に優れた構造用金属材料の設計や開発における基盤となり得る知見であり、金属材料、さらにはそれらを用いた構造物の安全性や信頼性において重要である。また、合金組成だけでなく組織制御に重点を置いた材料設計に有用な指針として金属材料の省資源化やよりサステナブル社会の実現にも貢献することができる。
一方、主に金属材料の高強度化に用いられてきた格子欠陥と相安定性・加工誘起マルテンサイト変態の関係が明らかにし、トレードオフの関係にある強度と延性の両立に向けた材料学的基礎として、また、その場中性子回折や組織定量解析の発展において本家研究は学術的にも高い意義を有している。