Growth of inclusion-free SiC by in-situ interface observation and thermophysical property measurements
Project/Area Number |
17H04960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | シリコンカーバイド / 溶液成長 / 高温物性値 / その場観察 / In-situ観察 / 熱物性 / 物性値 / 熱流動予測 / 結晶成長 / 熱伝導率 / 溶液成長法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To obtain high-quality SiC crystals by solution growth, precise CFD simulations using reliable thermophysical properties as well as clarification of important factors for crystal growth are needed. Therefore, thermal conductivity of the solvents and the other various properties were evaluated. For example, the obtained thermal conductivities of molten Si-Cr and Si-Fe alloys were much smaller than those of molten Si. From the solution growth experiments using Si and Si-Cr solvents, the lateral SiC growth was conserved in the case of alloy solvents. By considering the CFD results, the increase of temperature gradient in front of growth interface leads to the decrease of constitutional supercooling area, resulting in maintaining the lateral growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、溶融合金の熱伝導率のレーザーフラッシュ法による実測値として世界最高温となる1600℃での計測に成功している。他にも、溶融合金の拡散係数や、SiC/溶融合金間の界面エネルギーなど、種々の高温物性値の計測法の提案および実測値の整備を行っており、今後の高温物性値の計測への応用も可能である。さらに、成長結晶の品質への影響因子として、溶媒合金の熱伝導率が特に需要であることを明らかにした。今後の高速成長と高品質化の両立という悲願の達成のためには、溶媒組成の抜本的見直しが必要であり、その際に考慮すべき一つの指針を与えた。