Defect-free and large-scale formation of biomimetic reverse osmosis membranes using a liquid-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2018-2019)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Daisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (70633832)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜分離 / 逆浸透膜 / 生体模倣 / リポソーム / 脂質二分子膜 / 水チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrication method of defect-free biomimetic reverse osmosis (RO) membranes with high water permeability and stability have been established. Simple structural biological molecules, gramicidin A or amphotericin B, were used as water channel. A supported lipid bilayer (SLB) containing these water channel molecules were formed onto a porous substrate with well-controlled surface structure and evaluated as RO membranes. The formed SLB had high stability against applied pressure and showed higher water permeability than the previously reported biomimetic RO membranes and commercial membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の高分子系逆浸透膜は、既に性能向上が難しい現状にある。一方で、生体模倣型逆浸透膜は、理論的には高い性能が実現できると期待されている。しかしながら、水チャネルの機能発現や安定な脂質二分子膜形成が難しいなどの問題から、これまで、市販の高分子系逆浸透膜の性能を超える報告例はほとんどなかった。本研究では、水チャネルの選定と支持体の最適化、製膜方法の改良により、市販膜を超える透水性および実用的強度を兼ね備えた逆浸透膜の作製に成功し、実用化の可能性を示すことができた。