Development of innovative process design methodology for pharmaceutical manufacturing and tool implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70701340)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医薬品製造 / プロセス設計 / スーパーストラクチャー / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / シングルユース / 連続生産 / iPS細胞 / バイオ医薬品 / 固形剤 / ソフトウェア / 社会実装 / 医薬品開発 / アルゴリズム / 意思決定 / ソフトウェア実装 / 多目的評価 / 注射剤 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 多目的意思決定 / モデル化 / 感度解析 / 多目的プロセス設計 / データ駆動型 / 化学工学 / プロセスシステム工学 / ソフトウエア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we worked on the development of design methods for pharmaceutical manufacturing processes, and the implementation of support tools. For sterile filling processes of biopharmaceutical injectables (compounding, sterile filtration, filling, etc.), a method was developed to support the selection of single-use and multi-use technologies, and a prototype version of the software was released online. For solid drug product manufacturing processes (mixing, granulation, drying, tableting, etc.), a superstructure was constructed considering continuous technology, and the design method and software were developed. For iPS cell freezing processes, models for determining design variables such as cooling temperature profiles were were developed, which could be applied to process design. These achievements could contribute to the systematization of pharmaceutical manufacturing process design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、医薬品製造プロセスの設計に関して、従来あいまいだった目的関数、設計変数、制約条件を定義し、これらを定量的に扱うための数理モデルを構築したうえで、新しい設計のアプローチを示した点にある。固形剤や注射剤、幹細胞などの幅広い対象で、構築したモデルや手法を応用したことで、構築したアプローチの有用性が示された。また、ソフトウェアツールとしての実装は、実際のプロセス設計への応用に大きく貢献するものである。本研究成果は、医薬品製造プロセスのより迅速な設計や、新薬の早期上市と高効率プロセスでの生産といった、様々な社会的意義を持つものである。