Developments of bio-refinery process based on carbon addition at furaldehyde with heterogeneous catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Shun  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20610067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / フルフラール / HMF / 増炭反応 / 固体酸触媒 / 合金触媒 / ヒドロキシメチル化 / 酸化 / 還元的アミノ化 / ワンポット合成 / 水素化 / アルドール縮合 / 流通式反応 / 還元 / 増炭 / 固体触媒 / アシル化反応 / コハク酸 / 水素化反応 / 酸化反応 / アミノ化反応 / フルアルデヒド / ゼオライト / エステル化 / ハイドロタルサイト / 環化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomass transformation technology based on 2-furaldehyde (C5) derived from inedible biomass resources has been focused. Hydromethylation of 2-furaldehyde (C5) to 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furaldehyde (C6) with formaldehyde reagent (C1) has been achieved with acidic resin and zeolite catalyst. Esterification of succinic acid (C4) with phenol (C6) to afford diphenyl succinate (C16) is also reported with beta zeolite catalyst. Toward the design of multistep transformations in bio-refinery, further catalytic systems with oxidation, reduction, condensation etc have been investigated too. These achievements lead the futual bio-refinery more effective design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食料と競合しないバイオマス資源を活かしたバイオリファイナリー技術の開拓は、優れた持続可能性を具備した次世代型の資源変換プロセスである。本研究では、主に炭素数5の2-フルアルデヒド(フルフラール)資源の効率変換技術開発を目的に、炭素増加を経た炭素数6のHMF合成、フルフラール誘導体のコハク酸のエステル化や水素化を経た触媒技術開発、酸化/還元/縮合/異性化反応等を用いた周辺バイオマス資源変換技術の向上を図った。固体酸触媒や合金触媒を用いたバイオマス資源変換に関する学術的知見を深め、バイオマス資源を基盤とする次世代型の資源・エネルギー循環システム構築を図る上での新しい要素技術の可能性を示した。