Surface Plasmon Resonance of gold nanoparticles for Photoinduced chemical transformations under Visible-Light Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA ATSUHIRO  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50748390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光触媒 / 可視光 / 金属酸化物 / プラズモニック光触媒 / 太陽エネルギー / ナノ粒子 / 物質変換反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many efforts have been devoted to synthesis of photocatalysts that respond to visible light. In previous study, Au nanoparticles supported on metal oxide have been applied as a new type of photocatalysts responding to visible light. We found that action spectra in photocatalytic reactions over Au/metal oxide were in good agreement with their absorption spectra, which suggested that photocatalytic reactions were induced by photoabsorption due to surface plasmon resonance (SPR) of the supported Au nanoparticles. In this study, we reported (1) the change in the shape of Au particles loaded on TiO2 and the redshift of SPR of the Au particles and (2) the selective oxidation of alcohols under irradiation of visible light in aqueous suspensions of Au/TiO2 before and after post-calcination. In addition, we examined H2 evolution over Au/MOx (CeO2:Sr and Ta2O5) without a Pt cocatalyst under visible light irradiation and found that Au/MOx produced H2 without the aid of a cocatalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPRを利用する光触媒反応はわずかであり,未開拓の分野である.また,Auプラズモニック光触媒への異種金属の導入による機能化に成功しているのは,おおむね申請者のグループに限られる.金属酸化物表面に固着させる金粒子と金属酸化物の接合状態が光応答性および光触媒作用に大きく影響することが明らかになっており,これらを実現するためには触媒調製化学を高度に駆使する必要があった.本研究で得られた成果はAuプラズモニック光触媒の作動機構を理解するためには重要な視点であり,学際的な意味合いが強い.