A solid-in-oil-in-water emulsion adjuvant for efficient vaccine delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tahara Yoshiro  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30638383)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワクチン / エマルション / solid-in-oil-in-water / アジュバント / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / solid-in-oil / ナノゲル / 免疫 / Solid-in-Oil
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccine is one of the most important strategy to prevent infectious diseases. In this study, a solid-in-oil-in-water (S/O/W) emulsion adjuvant was prepared. In the traditional emulsion adjuvant, antigens were added in the outer water phase and were separately delivered to antigen presenting cells. On the other hand, in the S/O/W emulsion adjuvant, antigens were encapsulated in the inner oil phase by solid-in-oil nanodispersion technology. From the vaccine study, the S/O/W emulsion produced the antigen-specific antibody and prevented tumor growth by antigen-specific immune responses compared to the traditional emulsion. This performance was resulted from the property of the S/O/W emulsion that deliver antigens to the antigen presenting cells together with adjuvant. These results suggested that the S/O/W emulsion is the promising vaccine delivery carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19のような新興感染症の台頭は大きな社会的インパクトがあり、ワクチンは最も重要な感染症対策である。本研究で得られた効率の良いワクチン効果を得るための知見は今後のより高度なワクチン開発を進める上で重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。またその背景には、材料科学的な構造解析により、solid-in-oil-in-waterエマルションという学術的意義のある新しい材料が作成できたという成果が存在する。さらに本研究は、この工学分野で開発された新しい材料をワクチンという医学分野へ応用した異分野融合研究によって得られた研究成果である。