Control of extracellular Electron Transport to Enhance the Rate of Fermentation-hybrid Respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (70710325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞外電子移動 / 電気細菌 / 微生物電気化学 / フラビン / プロトン移動 / 外膜シトクロム / 励起子間相互作用 / 円二色性 / ヘム反応中心間相互作用 / 鉄還元細菌 / 基質レベルリン酸化 / Shewanella
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multifaceted analysis of "extracellular proton efflux", which we found as a key factor in the fast drive of fermentation metabolism on electrodes by the electrophilic bacterium Shewanella. We clarified the mechanism and achieved control of the electron transfer rate. In addition, we have realized a fast metabolic reaction by electrodes in a model bacteria of bioprocess (Escherichia coli). Our achievement provide a novel strategy to speed up the production of microbial substances and materials such as drugs and bioplastics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のバイオエンジニアリングの発展は薬剤やバイオプラスティック等のより多彩な物質・材料生産への展開をもたらしている。その一方で、例えば新規な発酵反応を大規模・実用化する際、反応速度や分離・精製によるコストが本質的な障壁となる。本研究成果は、微生物によるな物質・材料生産の高速化に寄与するものであり、革新的なバイオプロセスへの展開が期待できる。