Pulse Detonation Operation at kHz Frequency by Liquid-Purge Method and Laser Ignition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ken  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40710067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデトネーション / パルスデトネーションエンジン / 液滴パージ法 / レーザー点火 / パルスデトネーションサイクル / 回転デトネーションサイクル / 反射往復デトネーションサイクル / 高周波作動 / 気液相転移 / 高周波数作動 / 液体燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detonation wave (supersonic combustion) can realize the high thermal efficiency, compact combustor and high-pressure gas. The objective of this study is to achieve a pulse detonation cycle operating at the frequency of the gas-dynamic upper limit.
This study achieved three results as follows: (1) The whole process of the PDC was observed by Schliere optical method and modeled by one-dimensional numerical calculation. (2) The PDC at a operating frequency of 2 kHz without purge material was demonstrated. (3) The laser ignition system for promoting deflagration-to-detonation transition process was applied to PDC. The relationship between Mach number of the shock wave generated by laser breakdown and incident energy of the laser was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も激しい燃焼モードであるデトネーション波を用いると,燃焼サイクルで最高の理論熱効率と高速燃焼による燃焼器の小型化を実現する.そのため,デトネーションエンジンは既存内燃機関の燃焼方式を置換するポテンシャルを有する.本研究の目的である「間欠デトネーションサイクル(PDC)の気体力学上限周波数での作動」によって,既存定常燃焼方式のエンジンとの性能比較が初めて可能となる.また,PDC全過程の可視化およびモデル化は,デトネーションサイクルの複雑な非定常流れを理解し,能動的に制御することにつながる.