Experimental and Numerical Investigation of Cross-Field Electron Transport in Hall Thruster
Project/Area Number |
17H04972
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE HIROKI 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (30648390)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電気推進 / プラズマ / ホール推進機 / 宇宙推進工学 / 宇宙用電気推進機 / 航空宇宙工学 / ロケット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cross-field electron transport in Hall thruster was investigated using experimental and nuemerical methods to improve the performance of Hall thruster and the accuracy of plasma simulation. As typical results obtained in this study, the experimental evaluation of 100-W class Hall thruster demonstrated that the discharge channel narrowing required an increase in the magnetic field strength in order to restrict the increase in the cross-field electron transport. The experimental evaluation of 2-kW class Hall thruster demonstrated that low discharege channel erosion rate was achieved using the magnetically shielding configuration. In addtion, the pole-piece interactions with the discahrge plasma affected cross-field eletron transport in Hall thruster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果を活用し、数値解析技術の精度向上を進めることによって、実験と数値解析を併用した効率的なホール推進機の開発手法の確立とこれによる各出力レベルの高効率ホール推進機の開発を実現する。これにより、宇宙空間における輸送コストの半減による宇宙利用の低価格化が促進され,地球観測衛星による地球環境の把握、通信衛星による遠距離通信環境の堅持、宇宙探査機による人類起源の探求、太陽光発電衛星によるエネルギー問題の解決、などへの貢献が期待できる。