Acceleration Mechanism of Xenon Ion in Electric Propulsion Thrusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Tsukizaki Ryudo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (70720697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオンエンジン / マイクロ波 / はやぶさ2 / Destiny+ / 中性粒子 / 2光子 / LIF / 2光子レーザ誘起蛍光法 / TALIF / ECR / レーザ / トムソン散乱 / 2光子LIF / プラズマ / レーザ誘起蛍光法 / 2光子レーザ誘起蛍光法 / ホールスラスタ / キセノン / カソード / 電気推進 / 2PLIF / プラズマ診断 / イオンスラスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, two-photon absorption laser-induced fluorescence spectroscopy has been applied to the microwave ion thruster that was used for the asteroid explorer Hayabusa2. It revealed that neutrals are excited to metastable, which resulted in the increase of ionization rate and in the improvement of thrust performance in the ion source. Also, we applied it to the plume region of the microwave cathode. The dynamics of the xenon neutral number densities was revealed.
The above achievements have been published in 13 peer reviewed journal papers, and currently three review processes are undergoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオンエンジンやホールスラスタなどの宇宙用プラズマ推進機は、燃料の密度分布が推進性能や電源仕様に重大な影響を及ぼすにもかかわらず実験的に計測する手法が確立されてこなかった。本研究によって確立された中性粒子密度計測手法によって数値計算の妥当性が検証可能となっただけでなく、推進性能やプラズマの電流振動に中性粒子がどのような影響をもたらすのか明らかになった。プラズマ推進機のさらなる発展により、地球全域をカバーするインターネット衛星網や、太陽系の生命起源に迫る深宇宙探査などの新たな宇宙プロジェクトが可能となり、人類の宇宙進出が加速する。