Development of a sonar system for small buried object under the sea bottom
Project/Area Number |
17H04974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Katsunori 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70633494)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ソーナーシステム / 堆積物 / 二枚貝 / 海底ケーブル / 底生生物 / 水産資源 / 海洋工学 / 水中音響 / 堆積物音響 / 堆積物内探査ソーナー / ウェーブレット縮退 / 埋没物 / 堆積物探査ソーナー / 海洋音響工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a new sonar system to visualize the submarine space with extremely high resolution, reliably detect small buried objects in the sedimentary layer. The new sonar system will enable us to survey benthic organisms (e.g., bivalves) under the seafloor, detect obstacles, and perform maintenance and inspection of buried cables, which have been difficult to detect in the past. In the future, it will be used to create a database of fisheries resources under the seabed, to create an obstacle map under the seabed, and to construct a management system after cable burial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海底地形計測などに用いられるソーナーは海外製品が主流であるが、周波数や探査レンジの観点からその殆どは海底下の精密計測に利用できない。本研究によって、沿岸の護岸工事などを含む海洋開発現場におけるアセスメントや事後管理(災害時のケーブル破断など緊急対応を含む)に資する計測システムの研究開発に早い段階で着手した意義は大きい。また、深海底で検討が進む海洋資源開発においても、本研究で開発した堆積物音響技術の需要は確実に増加すると思われ、将来の新規技術案件となる海底下精密探査ソーナー開発分野の発展に大きく貢献し得るものである。