Characterization of fluid flow in 3D fracture networks by functional nano-particle tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Anna  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (60796449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsき裂 / トレーサー / ナノ・マイクロ粒子 / マイクロ流路 / 3Dプリンタ / パーシステントホモロジー / 流動実験 / 地下開発 / ネットワーク / 粒子トレーサー / き裂ネットワーク / トポロジー解析 / モデル化 / 流体工学 / ナノ材料 / 資源開発工学 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-/microparticles have a potential to predict fluid flow inside a fractured rock accurately. In this study, we aim to propose a new method for fluid flow evaluation using the nano-/microparticles. Flow experiments using microfluidcs and fracture network models controlled by a 3D printer were conducted. Microfluidics experiments confirmed that particles of different sizes exhibit different flow behaviors, and the particles tracer-based fracture structure estimation method was devised. In addition, a fracture network model created by a 3D printer was used to compare between numerical simulation and experiment and to validate the flow model. Furthermore, the structure of the fractures was quantified using topology and the relationship between structure and flow was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下開発では、限られたアクセスできる場所から見えない地下の情報をいかに取り出すかが非常に重要な課題である。本研究で提案する粒子トレーサーを井戸に注入することによって、従来型の塗料などを使ったトレーサーでは得られなかった、ジオメトリ(大きさ、長さ)の情報を取得することができると期待できる。き裂の幅の情報を得ることができると、流れる流量、流速を推定することができ、地下の見える化に一歩大きく近づくことができる。また、本研究で利用するパーシステントホモロジーでは、構造と流れの関係式を導くことができた。これは、地下開発だけでなく、多孔質材料などの分野にも大きな貢献となると考えられる。