Laser control of collision relaxation of excited atoms for highly efficient isotope separation of radioactive cesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2019)
Hiroshima University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Leo  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50455276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子・分子物理 / 反応・分離工学 / 半導体レーザー / 核変換 / 数理物理 / プラズマ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an isotope separation method for cesium using a phenomenon called light-induced drift, which is caused by collisional relaxation of the photo-excited state of atoms. We have developed a test system using diode lasers and studied for the improvement of related instruments and the mechanism of the phenomenon. We successfully observed the light-induced drift of cesium experimentally and demonstrated the high effectiveness of the isotope separation method that could have not been predicted by theoretical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性廃棄物の地層処分への負担を軽減するためには、中性子照射等による放射性物質の無害化が有効である。ところが放射性セシウムに関しては有効な同位体分離技術が存在しないため、分離・処分シナリオ全体が影響を受けている。放射性セシウムの高効率分離の実現は、放射性廃棄物処分に関するロードマップを大きく転換させる可能性がある。セシウム原子の光誘導ドリフトはこれまでに観測された例がなく、本研究によってセシウムの高効率同位体分離実現の可能性が実験的に実証された。