Creation of highly efficient energy-functional materials using ion-scattering irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Toshinori  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20756663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薄膜 / イオン照射 / ナノ構造 / エネルギー機能材料 / 機能性材料 / 超伝導体 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 超伝導材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of low-energy ion irradiation on superconducting properties and microstructures in iron-chalcogenide FeSe0.5Te0.5 (FST) thin films and high-temperature superconducting YBa2Cu3Oy (YBCO) thin films. A clear enhancement in the Jc was observed upon 6 MeV Au-ion irradiation with 1×1012 Au cm-2 dose for all field orientations at 4.2 K in FST films. Moreover, a nearly 70% increase in Jc has been achieved at a magnetic field of 9 T applied parallel to the crystallographic c axis at 10 K with little reduction of Tc. In the case of YBCO films, we found that the 10 MeV Au-ion irradiation yielded up to about 40% Jc increase in the magnetic field over 4 T. These results indicate that low-energy ion irradiation could be effective technique to enhance Jc under magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低エネルギーイオン照射は、照射するイオン種やエネルギーを変化させることで形成する結晶欠陥・格子歪みといったナノ構造を容易に制御することが可能であり、また、鉄系超伝導体や銅酸化物高温超伝導体だけでなく様々なエネルギー機能材料にも適用可能な実用的な方法であることから、超高効率エネルギー材料の高性能化や新規機能材料創生のための新機軸となりうる。