Development of the anterograde neural tracing system for understanding the neural circuit for memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yukinori  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40580121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords順行性神経標識 / 神経回路 / ショウジョウバエ / 記憶 / 順行性標識 / 神経ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a novel technique by which the synaptic connection in the brain is visualized anterogradely. We adopted the artificial protein using Notch transmembrane protein. This artificial protein was optimized in vitro, and tested in Drosophila, which neural circuit can be labeled genetically. We successfully obtained the candidate protein which can be used for our specific aim, and will employ this to understand the complicated neural circuit for memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの様々な技術の発展から、遺伝学的、および生化学的に複雑な脳神経回路が解き明かされてきた。一方で、記憶に代表されるような、限られた記憶神経が司る神経ネットワークを理解するためには、シナプス間結合のある神経のみを標識し、それらを操作する方法論の樹立が必要不可欠であるが、そのような試みはされてこなかった。本研究で確立した順行性標識法が簡易な手法として活用できれば、ウィルスを用いずに遺伝子改変動物で可能となり、脳回路研究の強力な推進力となるだろう。この手法は遺伝子改変が可能なあらゆる動物に応用可能であり、ショウジョウバエ研究にとどまらない、汎用性の高い手法であると考えている。