Elucidating the mechanisms underlying the neural circuit reorganization after brain injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40435631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮質脊髄路 / 脳梗塞 / 神経回路 / 可塑性 / 再編 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rewiring of neural circuits is one of the key processes to promote functional recovery after brain injuries. However, the mechanisms underlying the rewiring are not fully understood. The aim of this study is to reveal the structures and functions of rewired circuits, and the mechanism of rewiring after the injury. In particular, we examined the structures and functions of corticospinal circuit, the main neural pathway for voluntary movement, in control and injured brain. We first found that the corticospinal circuit consists of multiple pathways and connections, and each has distinct sensorimotor function. After the injury, we examined the degree and patterns of rewiring, and found several molecules and methods to promote axonal growth. Our data will contribute to understand the mechanism of neural reorganization and develop novel strategies to restore neural network and functions after the injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳や脊髄が障害されると、神経回路が破綻し、機能の障害を引き起こす。脳が回路を新たに形成する能力はきわめて限定的であり、機能を回復する根本的な治療法は未だ確立されていない。近年の研究から、障害後に残存した回路の可塑的・代償的な変化が、失われた機能を変容させうることがわかってきており、回路再編の制御が機能回復へ向けた治療の標的となることが期待されている。本研究では、中枢神経障害後の回路の再編機序と再編を促進する方法論の一端を明らかにした。この成果は、脳障害後に神経回路の再編を促し機能回復をもたらす原理の理解や治療戦略の確立に貢献すると期待される。