Disruption of the mitochondria-associated membranes as a general pathomechanism in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Seiji  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (70633577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小胞体・ミトコンドリア膜間領域 / σ1受容体 / TANK結合キナーゼ1 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TBK1 / ミトコンドリア・小胞体膜間領域 / TDP-43 / SOD1 / FUS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tested the hypothesis that disruption of the membrane contact region between the endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria (ER-mitochondrial intermembrane region; MAM) is a general pathogenesis in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). We generated a novel reporter molecule named MAMtracker and demonstrated that the MAM is disrupted by various ALS-causing genes. Furthermore, we found that MAM disruption significantly reduces the activity of TANK-binding kinase 1 (TBK1), which is also the causative gene product of ALS, and that this is due to impaired stress-dependent MAM-specific ubiquitination. This study will provide the basis for future development of MAM-targeted ALS therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでにMAMの破綻がSOD1またはσ1受容体の変異に伴うALSで共通した病態であることを明らかにした。本研究では、これら以外のALS原因遺伝子によってもMAMの破綻が引き起こされることを明らかにし、MAMの破綻がALSにおいて普遍的な病態であることが示唆された。特にTBK1活性化へのMAMの関与はMAMの新規機能として興味深く、今後のALS治療における重要な標的機序となることが期待される。