Analysis of sperm function using ES chimeric mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Haruhiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (50604732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精子 / 鞭毛 / ゲノム編集 / キメラマウス / 不妊 / ダイニン / CRISPR/Cas9 / ES細胞 / 受精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the causes of male infertility is impaired sperm motility and several causative genes have been reported. These genes are involved in not only sperm flagellar motility but also ciliary motility in the trachea and ventricles (PCD: primary ciliary dyskinesia), which results in postnatal lethality in knockout mice. In this study, (1) we established the ES cells which exhibit red fluorescence in the mitochondria and (2) chimeric mice were generated using the ES cells to avoid postnatal lethality, and the function of Hydin, which is the causative gene of PCD, was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、HYDINがマウスの精子鞭毛形成に必須であることが明らかになった。HYDINは原発性繊毛運動不全症の原因遺伝子であり、繊毛の運動不全だけではなく精子鞭毛形成異常を示す可能性が示唆された。さらにDNAH8がマウスの精子鞭毛形成に必須であることも明らかになった。男性不妊患者でもDNAH8の変異を見つけており、DNAH8のさらなる機能解明は男性不妊の原因究明や治療法の開発に繋がると期待される。