Unbiased analysis and therapeutic strategies on cancer cell dormancy by using optical imaging techniques
Project/Area Number |
17H04989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 転移 / 細胞間相互作用 / 近接細胞蛍光標識技術 / 一細胞オミクス解析 / 光標識技術 / 光イメージング / 単一細胞マルチオミクス解析 / 骨転移 / ニッチ / 冬眠がん細胞 / 単一細胞解析 / 冬眠 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most of death from cancer is caused by metastasis. Cancer-stroma interactions are supposed to play critical roles to establish metastasis. To identify and characterize stromal cells interacting with cancer cells in murine metastasis models, we developed a genetically encoded fluorescent labeling technology named sGRAPHIC. sGRAPHIC enables efficient fluorescent labeling of proximal stromal cells interacting with cancer cells in living tissues. sGRAPHIC-labeled stomal cells can be harvested by a fluorescent activated cell sorter. Single cell omics analysis would be powerful to characterize the isolated stromal cells by sGRAPHIC, elucidating cancer-stroma interactions in metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん細胞と組織間質細胞の相互作用の解析は、これまで組織切片試料の観察から得られるごく限られた情報から構築された仮説に基づいて進められてきた。本研究で開発したsGRAPHICによって、がん細胞と相互作用する組織間質細胞のオミクス解析が実現すれば、相互作用に関する包括的な情報が手に入り、転移の成立を制御する決定的な分子機構が明らかになる可能性が高い。それらは、転移の予防法の確立など、がんを撲滅する新しいアプローチの礎となるはずである。