Single cell interactome analysis for the discovery of targets to overcome anti-cancer drug resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Komura Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10776082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / 治療標的 / ゲノム / がん-間質細胞間相互作用 / シングルセルトランスクリプトーム / がん間質相互作用 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From single-cell transcriptome data of tumor tissues, we developed a method to analyze and visualize the entire cell-cell interaction (interactome) between various cells such as cancer cells, fibroblasts, immune cells, and vascular endothelial cells. Using this method, we performed interactome analysis of single-cell transcriptome data of normal gastric mucosa and gastric cancer tissues from human samples, and gastric cancer tissues from the mouse model of diffuse-type gastric cancer. The results suggest that signals from various cells, including fibroblasts, may contribute to the progression of cancer. These included molecules that have been reported to be associated with attenuated effects of anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞は通常それ単独では生存できず、周囲のさまざまな細胞と相互作用することによって生存に有利な状況を作り出している。近年組織における遺伝子発現量を一細胞レベルで定量化する技術が開発された。本研究ではこのデータを用いてがん細胞と周囲の非がん細胞との間の相互作用を定量化・可視化する技術を開発した。本手法をマウスのがん組織やヒトの正常組織、がん組織に適用したところ、正常組織からがん組織に至る過程で重要な相互作用を明らかにした。また、その中には抗がん剤の効果を弱める可能性のある分子も含まれていた。本研究成果をさらに進めることでがんの本体解明や抗癌剤耐性獲得の機序解明などにつながることが期待される。