Creation of artificial enzymes that enable targeted editing of any DNA bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Keiji  神戸大学, 先端バイオ工学研究センター, 教授 (10620338)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR / 塩基編集 / 合成生物学 / Target-AID / Base editing / synthetic biology / 合成生物 / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new base-editing technology, we have succeeded in creating an artificial enzyme that can be expressed in cells without causing genomic instability using DNA glycosylase as a matrix, and can debase thymine only in targeted regions. This enabled the conversion of thymine to other bases. Furthermore, they increased the efficiency by adding factors involved in post-debase repair. In order to increase the versatility of the enzyme, they were able to find a way to make it work in combination with CRISPR variants.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物のゲノムを書き換えることができる新たなゲノム編集技術として、これまで困難であったTの一文字の書き換えに関わる酵素について、自然界では異なる文字を認識する酵素を改変することによって新たに生み出すことに成功した。これによってより自由度の高いゲノム情報の書き換えが可能になり、遺伝子治療法や、微生物・農水産物の育種技術として応用可能性が期待される。