Study of neural circuit formation regulated by primary cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Michinori  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90457151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 繊毛病 / 神経成長因子 / 神経回路網形成 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 軸索ガイダンス / オメガ3脂肪酸 / NFAT / プロスタグランジンE2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the identification of extracellular molecules that regulate the formation of primary cilia in neurons and the analysis of intracellular signaling mechanisms. We found that stimulation with nerve growth factor and unsaturated fatty acids such as docosahexaenoic acid promoted the formation of primary cilia in neurons. In addition, we found a new mechanism by which these extracellular stimuli promote the formation of primary cilia by increasing the intracellular calcium concentration, activating the transcription factor NFAT, increasing the expression of COX-2, and producing PGE2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで理解が進んでいなかった神経細胞の一次繊毛の形成に関わる分子機構が明らかとなった。DHAなどの不飽和脂肪酸は脳機能の記憶/学習能力の向上に関わることが先行研究から明らかとなっているが、その作用機序の全容は定かではない。今回の研究により不飽和脂肪酸が神経細胞の一次繊毛の形成を促進することで、一次繊毛を介したシグナル受容と細胞応答が促進され脳機能の向上に関与する可能性が示唆された。