Analysis of spatio-temporal regulation of multipotent stem cells
Project/Area Number |
17H05008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kobe University (2019) The University of Tokyo (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Yuki 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70733575)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 細胞運命 / 時空間制御 / 維管束 / 細胞分化 / 多能性 / 構成生物学 / 発生・分化 / 植物 / 細胞・組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we aimed to reveal spatio-temporal regulation of vascular stem cells. Based on deep-tissue imaging in a tissue culture system VISUAL, we found out that adaxial-abaxial polarity of the leaf is important for specifying xylem or phloem cell fates (Nurani et al., 2020, PCP). On the other hand, genetic screen identified two novel genes that promote vascular stem cell differentiation in VISUAL. Interestingly, one of them encoded a circadian clock-related protein. These results suggest the potential role of spatial and temporal information in vascular stem cell fate determination. Moreover, we found factors involved in this process, which will lead to further understanding of plant multi-potent stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、維管束幹細胞の運命決定制御機構の解析をおこない、位置情報と時間情報の重要性を明らかにすることができた。実際に、位置情報に関わるあるホルモンの量をコントロールすることで維管束幹細胞の運命を操作することができるようになった。このように、幹細胞制御に関する知見が広がり研究が進展していくことで、今後、維管束を構成する様々な機能細胞を自在に創出することができるようになると期待される。