Elucidation of abscisic acid signaling pathway by chemical genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masanori  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (50455333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアブシシン酸 / 植物ホルモン / 受容体 / アゴニスト / シロイヌナズナ / コムギ / 乾燥ストレス / 植物生理学 / 分子生物学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / アンタゴニスト / シグナル伝達 / 寄生植物 / アブシジン酸 / 乾燥 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abscisic acid (ABA) receptors form a larger gene family than other phytohormone receptors. Although plants are exposed to various environmental stresses on land, the emergence of many ABA receptors is thought to have achieved the prosperity of angiosperms. ABA receptors are classified into monomeric types (subclasses I and II) with high affinity and dimeric types with low affinity (subclass III) for ABA. However, physiological functions of these abscisic acid (ABA) receptors have not been revealed well. Through the development of subtype-specific mutants and receptor-selective agonists, it was suggested that dimeric receptors play a major role in both drought stress response and growth regulation, whereas monomeric receptors support ABA action with dimeric receptors. Coordinate action of these receptors contributes to plant robustness in complex stress environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が獲得した初期のABA受容体はABAに対して親和性が高く、このタイプの受容体は環境ストレスに応じて変動するABAのシグナル強度を十分に活用できないものであったと推測される。進化の過程で、被子植物がABA受容体のABAに対する親和性を低下させたことで、様々な環境ストレスに応じて変動するABAをストレスシグナル分子として利用できるようになり、その結果、変動する環境下でも柔軟に適応して生存する能力を獲得したと推測される。本研究成果は、ABA受容体を低親和性に改良することで、振れ幅の大きい環境にも柔軟に耐えうる作物創出の可能性を提案するものである。