Analysis of neuronal mechanisms for flight control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Namiki Shigehiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40567757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsはばたき / 神経行動学 / 光遺伝学 / 飛翔神経叢 / Split-GAL4 / ハルテア神経叢 / 神経回路 / 飛行回路 / Spllit-GAL4 / ニューロンデータベース / 飛行制御 / 飛翔 / コマンド / 飛行ニューロン / GAL4 / ショウジョウバエ / コネクトーム / 飛翔筋 / 下行性ニューロン / 小型飛翔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animals, behavior is controlled by a group of descending neurons that connect the brain to the body. In this study, we focused on DNg02, descending neuron that have been shown to play an important role in flight control in Drosophila, and analyzed it in detail using molecular genetics, optogenetics, optophysiology, and neuroanatomy. DNg02 is a population of cells with similar morphological features to each other, each with the ability to drive flapping motion. The intensity of flapping increased with the number of active cells, suggesting that DNg02 encodes flapping commands collectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は脳から身体へ発し、飛行を司令する細胞を初めての報告となる。昆虫は神経行動学の重要なモデル生物であるが、これまでの事例からは単一の下行性ニューロンが単一の行動を駆動するという考え方が一般的であった。本研究では飛行という行動が複数のニューロンによって制御されていることを示した点において、学術的な意義がある。また本研究において開発した神経細胞を選択的に標識する遺伝学的リソースは、神経科学研究のために有用であり、今後研究コミュニティに広く用いられると期待される。