Search for germline epigenetic information that induces post-fertilization imprinted methylation
Project/Area Number |
17H05012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / ゲノム刷り込み / DNAメチル化 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In mammals, mono-allelic expression of a subset of genes (genomic imprinting) is essential for normal development, which is governed by allele-specific DNA methylation at the imprinting control regions (ICRs) within the loci. In the present study, I searched for epigenetic information used to discriminate parental alleles in the process of post-fertilization imprinted DNA methylation of the ICR at the Igf2/H19 locus. In addition, I identified cis sequences which are necessary and sufficient for the regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトでは、刷り込み遺伝子のDNAメチル化異常による疾患が知られている。また、近年、親が曝された環境要因によりエピジェネティックな変化が配偶子で生じ、子での遺伝子発現に影響を与える可能性も指摘されている。本研究による、受精後のアリル特異的DNAメチル化制御メカニズムの解析結果は、疾患の原因究明やエピジェネティック遺伝の実体の解明に向けて、基礎となる情報を提供できると期待される。