Analysis of chromatin dynamics during replication and transcription using permeabilized cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Tachiwana Hiroaki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がん生物部, 研究員 (70546382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロマチン / ヒストン / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotes, DNA is stored in the cell nucleus by forming a structure called chromatin. Chromatin regulates gene expression, which enables to produce cells with different functions, by changing its structure. A factor that alters the structure of chromatin is the diversity of histones, which are major components of chromatin. The structure and function of chromatin correlate with incorporated histone subtypes (histone variant), which has a similar amino acid sequence to the canonical histone. However, it is not clear how each histone variant is deposited to a specific region of chromatin. In this study, we found that the structure of chromatin regulates histone incorporations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は遺伝子発現制御機構に関する重要な因子であるヒストンバリアントが、どのようにしてゲノムDNA中に取り込まれるかを明らかにした。遺伝子発現の異常は多くの疾患の原因となっている。そのため、その制御機構の解明が重要だと考えられている。本研究はゲノムDNAが形成しているクロマチン構造とその構成因子であるヒストンバリアントに着目して、クロマチン構造を介した遺伝子発現制御機構の研究を行なった。本研究の成果は、遺伝子発現制御機構の解明に貢献し、疾患の制御にも繋がる次のアイデアの創出が期待される。